Home

 Information

 Membershipi

 Contact

 Fixtures

 

 Gallery

 

 Results

 2017

 2016

 2015

 2014

 2013

 2012

 2011

 2010

 2009

 2008

 2007

 2006

 2005

 

 Archive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SBOC Successes ...

2016
All final 2016 leagues available
Summer League, Winter League and Night Leagues along with 2016 Club Championships are listed on 2016 results page

World University Championships in Hungary (2 Aug 2016)
   Kris Jones wins Gold medal in Mens Sprint. Katie Reynolds is 41st in Womens Sprint.
   Kris also wins Gold Medal as GB win the mixed Sprint Relay.
   SBOC only club in UK to have 2 athletes in the GB squad. Well done to both of them.
Cwpan Y Ddraig 2016 (8 May 2016)
   SBOC won this Welsh Junior Inter-club competition
   and also qualify for the final of the Yvette Baker Trophy
   Points: SBOC - 399; SWOC - 300; MWOC - 99
British Championships 2016 (30 Apr. 2016)
   Ben Mitchell (M21E) - 2nd
   Oscar Healy (M14A) - 3rd
   Niall Reynolds (M55S) - 1st
CompassSport Trophy 2016 (13 Mar. 2015)
   SBOC win heat at Cannop Ponds, to go through to final
   Points: SBOC - 1285; SWOC - 1274; QO - 1271
Welsh Champions 2016 (6 Mar. 2016)
   Freddie Habgood (M12)
   Oscar Healy (M14)
   William Reynolds (M18)
   Sam Mitchell (M21)
   Chris Lewis (M40)
   Peter Seward (M85)
   Margaret Reynolds (W55)
Midland Championships 2016 (28 Feb. 2016)
   Ben Mitchell (M21E) - 1st


2015
Welsh Orienteer of the Year 2015
   Kris Jones
Club rankings (Dec. 2015)
   Ben Mitchell tops the club rankings for the 5th successive year.
Welsh League 2015 winners
    Senior(M) - Ben Mitchell 1st, Sam Mitchell 2nd, Ben Doherty 3rd
    Junior(W) - Siobhan Lock 1st
    Senior(W) - Kerina Lake 2nd
    Supervets(W) - Margaret Reynolds 3rd
Welsh Champions 2015 (Oct. 2015)
   Freddie Lake (M10)
   Sam Mitchell (M20)
   Ben Mitchell (M21)
SBOC Club Champions (2015)
Junior -
   William Lake
   Siobhan Lock
Senior -
   Sam Mitchell
   Kerina Lake
Veteran -
   Roger Stein
   Sue Alston
SBOC Summer League 2015
   Roger Stein (Open)
   William Lake (Junior)
SBOC Annual Awards 2015
   Most Improved Junior - Oscar Healy
   Best Junior - William Lake
   Spririt of the Sport - Mark Saunders
   Chairman's Award - Kris Jones
World Orienteering Championships 2015 (August 2015)
   Sprint Final - Kris Jones 8th
Antwerp International Sprint Meeting 2015 (22 June 2015)
   Katie Reynolds selected to represent GBR in Belgium in Sept.
Danish Sprint Championships 2015 (30 May 2015)
   Kris Jones (M21L) - 1st (by one second! :)
Springtime in Shropshire 2015 (23-25 May 2015)
   Ben Mitchell (M21) - 1st
SBOC Night League 2014-15
   Dave Mitchell - winner
   Ben Mitchell - 2nd.
SBOC Winter League 2014-15
   Sam Mitchell - winner
   Dave Mitchell - 2nd.
CompassSport Trophy 2015 (15 Mar. 2015)
   SBOC win heat at Malvern Hills, to go through to final
   Points: SBOC - 1288; SWOC - 1287; COBOC - 481
British Night Championships 2015 (28 Feb. 2015)
   Kris Jones (M21L) - 2nd


2014
Welsh Orienteer of the Year 2014
   Kris Jones
Welsh Volunteer of the Year 2014
   Niall Reynolds
Welsh League 2014 winners
    Junior(M) - William Reynolds 1st
    Senior(W) - Katie Reynolds 2nd
    Senior(M) - Ben Mitchell 1st, Sam Mitchell 2nd
    Supervets(W) - Margaret Reynolds 3rd
Club rankings (Dec. 2014)
   Ben Mitchell maintains top position in club rankings throughout 2014 (and 2013 and 2012 and 2011).
Original Mountain Marathon (OMM) (24/25 Oct. 2014)
   Sander Vaher (Elite Class) - 1st (with Timo Sild)
SBOC Club Champions (2014)
Junior -
   Tom Butterworth
   Siobhan Lock
Senior -
   Kris Jones
   Kerina Lake
Veteran -
   Roger Stein
   Gill Lock
SBOC Summer League 2014
   Stephen Richards (Open)
   William Arnold (Junior)
British Middle Distance Championships 2014 (7 Sept. 2014)
   Kris Jones (Men's Open) - 1st
British Sprint Championships 2014 (6 Sept. 2014)
   Kris Jones (Men's Open) - 2nd
SBOC 2x2 Relays 2014
   Kris and Steve Jones - winning SBOC team.
SBOC Night League 2013-14
   Ben Mitchell - winner
   Roger Stein - 2nd.
SBOC Winter League 2013-14
   Sam Mitchell - winner
   Dave Mitchell - 2nd.
Junior World Orienteering Championships 2014 (22 May 2014)
   Katie Reynolds selected to represent GB at JWOC in Bulgaria in July.
World Universities Orienteering Championships 2014 (25 April 2014)
   Kris Jones selected to represent GBR at WUOC2014 in Czech Republic in August.
Jan Kjellström Int. Festival of Orienteering 2014 (20 Apr. 2014)
   Lowri Butterworth (W18L) - 1st
World Orienteering Championships 2014 (2 April 2014)
   Kris Jones selected to represent GBR at WOC2014 in Italy in July.
European Orienteering Championships 2014 (April 2014)
   Kris Jones representing GBR at EOC2014 in Portugal.
   Sander Vaher representing Estonia at EOC2014 in Portugal.
Welsh Champions 2014 (2 Mar. 2014)
   William Reynolds (M16)
   Sam Mitchell (M20)
   Peter Seward (M80)
   Carys Lock (W12)
   Margaret Reynolds (W50)
   Bridget Stein (W55)


2013
Welsh Orienteer of the Year 2013
   Katie Reynolds
Welsh League 2013 winners
    Junior(W) - Lowri Butterworth 3rd
    Junior(M) - Charlie Jenkins 1st, Sam Mitchell 2nd, Patrick Jones 3rd
    Senior(W) - Jenny Green 3rd
    Senior(M) - Ben Mitchell 1st, Sander Vaher 2nd, Ben Doherty 3rd
    Supervets(W) - Margaret Reynolds 1st
    Supervets(M) - Roger Stein 3rd
Club rankings (Dec. 2013)
   Ben Mitchell maintains top position in club rankings throughout 2013 (and 2012 and 2011).
Welsh Champions 2013 (13 Oct. 2013)
   Sander Vaher (M21)
   Richard Barrett (M35)
   Charlie Jenkins (M18)
   William Reynolds (M16)
   Margaret Reynolds (W50)
   Niall Reynolds (M50)
   Bridget Stein (W55)
   Roger Stein (M60)
   [and 2nd places to Laura Barrett (W10), Nicholas Barrett (M10),
    David Mitchell (M50)]
Running for Wales (Sept/Oct 2013)
Congratulations to club members who ran for Wales in the Home Internationals:
Junior -
   Georgia Ralph, Lowri Butterworth
   Sam Mitchell, Charlie Jenkins, William Reynolds
Senior -
   Kris Jones, Sander Vaher, Matt Jones
Veteran -
   Margaret Reynolds
   Roger Stein
Junior European Cup 2013 (8 Aug. 2013)
   Ben Mitchell selected to represent GB at JEC2013 in France in October.
World Orienteering Championships 2013 (25 June 2013)
   Kris Jones selected to represent GB at WOC2013 in Finland in July.
British Championships 2013 (4 May 2013)
   Ben Mitchell (M20 Elite) - 2nd
   Richard Barrett (M40L) - 3rd
British Sprint Championships 2013 (20 Apr. 2013)
   Kris Jones (Men's Open) - 1st
Junior World Orienteering Championships 2013 (6 Apr. 2013)
   Katie Reynolds selected to represent GB at JWOC in Czech Republic in July.
British Orienteering Club of the Year Award 2013
   SBOC came 3rd (again! :) (Presentation at British Orienteering AGM)


2012
Welsh League 2012 winners
   Katie Reynolds (Junior(W))
   William Reynolds (Junior(M) - Sam Mitchell 2nd and Stephen Reynolds 3rd)
   Ben Mitchell (Senior(M) - Sander Vaher 2nd and Chris Lewis 3rd)
   Richard Barrett (Veteran(M))
Club rankings (Dec. 2012)
   Ben Mitchell maintains top position in club rankings throughout 2012 (and 2011).
Clubmark (Oct. 2012)
   SBOC is first club in Wales to be awarded Clubmark accreditation
Future Champions Cup 2012 (7 Oct. 2012)
   SBOC Juniors awarded FCC Open Club Trophy
Croeso 2012 (6 day event) (22 - 28 July 2012)
   Sander Vaher (M21L) - 1st
   Ben Mitchell (M20L) - 1st
ITU Triathlon World Championships (25 June 2012)
   Marcus Richardson (M50) selected to represent GBR team
British Orienteering Rankings (24 May 2012)
   Kris Jones (M21) currently ranked 1st in the UK
European Youth Orienteering Championships 2012
   Katie Reynolds selected to represent GB
World University Orienteering Championships 2012
   Kris Jones selected to represent GB
Jan Kjellström Int. Festival of Orienteering 2012 (6 Apr. 2012)
   Kris Jones (M21 Elite) - 3rd
British Orienteering Club of the Year Award 2012
   SBOC came 3rd (Presentation at British Orienteering AGM)
British Middle Distance Championships 2012 (25 Mar. 2012)
   Kris Jones (M21 Elite) - 2nd
   Richard Barrett (M40)
British Sprint Championships 2012 (24 Mar. 2012)
   Kris Jones (Men's Open) - 6th
Welsh Champions (4 Mar. 2012)
   Katie Reynolds (W18)
   Gill Lock (W45)
   Margaret Reynolds (W50)
   Kris Jones (M21)
   Chris Lewis (M35)
   Peter Seward (M80)
CompassSport Newsletter Award
   SBOC's newsletter the Spur (the third year running)
British Night Champions (25 Feb. 2012)
   Ben Mitchell (M20)
   Richard Barrett (M40)
Welsh Short Distance Champion (14 Jan. 2012)
   Kris Jones (M21)
Welsh League 2011 winners
   Katie Reynolds (Junior(W))
   Ben Mitchell (Junior(M))
   Chris Lewis (Senior(M))
   Richard Barrett (Veteran(M))

 

Home | Information | Membership | Contact | Fixtures | Results | Gallery

Comments to Webmaster@sboc.org.uk

© 2003 - 2016 SBOC.